This site has been archived and made available for preservation purposes. No edits can be made.

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: weapons error popped up

  1. #1

    weapons error popped up

    I'm quite unsure if this has been posted before but I might as well do it anyway.
    Started up my server, connected to it, i tried to pullout a weapon and the server crashed. I figured it was the weapon. So i restarted the server, went in-game, holstered a different weapon, tried to unholster it and the server crashed again. Just to make sure it wasn't weapons, I did it all again except the last time, i removed all armour and all weapons. even dropped them on the ground. I tried to hold up my fists to punch and it still crashed. now, everytime, it gave this error in the console. pardon the whitescreen blocking it.

    Edit: Btw, not using the default saved game. attached is a copy of the saved game if you wanna test.https://www.fighttokill.info/gamephotos/serversave1.fos


  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,057
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: weapons error popped up

    Can you show me the script you're running?

  3. #3

    Re: weapons error popped up

    here it is.

    Code :
    #include <vaultmp>
     
    /*forward MyTimer();
     
    public MyTimer()
    {
     
    }*/
     
    main()
    {
      printf("Script Test");
      SetServerName("Script Testing");
      SetServerRule("version", "script v0.3c");
      SetServerRule("website", "vaultmp.com");
     
      switch (GetGameCode())
      {
      	case FALLOUT3:
        	SetServerMap("the wasteland");
      	case NEWVEGAS:
        	SetServerMap("mojave desert");
      	case OBLIVION:
        	SetServerMap("cyrodiil");
      }
     
      //CreateTimer("MyTimer", 5000);
    }
     
    public OnClientAuthenticate(const name{}, const pwd{})
    {
    	return true;
    }
     
    public OnPlayerDisconnect(player, reason)
    {
    }
     
    public OnPlayerRequestGame(player)
    {
      new base = 0x00000000;
     
      switch (GetGameCode())
      {
      case FALLOUT3:
        base = 0x00030D82; // Carter
      case NEWVEGAS:
        base = 0x0010C0BE; // Jessup
      case OBLIVION:
        base = 0x000A3166; // Achille
      }
     
      return base;
    }
     
    public OnSpawn(object)
    {
     
    }
     
    public OnCellChange(object, cell)
    {
     
    }
     
    public OnActorDeath(actor)
    {
     
    }
     
    public OnActorValueChange(actor, index, Float:value)
    {
     
    }
     
    public OnActorBaseValueChange(actor, index, Float:value)
    {
     
    }
     
    /*public OnActorAlert(actor, Bool:alerted)
    {
    	printf("alert: %d", alerted);
    }
     
    public OnActorSneak(actor, Bool:sneaking)
    {
    	printf("sneaking: %d", sneaking);
    }*/

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,057
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: weapons error popped up

    Try to uncomment OnActorAlert and OnActorSneak. All public callbacks must be existent; you can comment out the printf if you want, though

  5. #5

    Re: weapons error popped up

    [quote author=Recycler link=topic=313.msg3007#msg3007 date=1316788139]
    Try to uncomment OnActorAlert and OnActorSneak. All public callbacks must be existent; you can comment out the printf if you want, though
    [/quote]
    Worked. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,057
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: weapons error popped up

    I will make it optional to define the callbacks soon

  7. #7

    Re: weapons error popped up

    Little off topic: How can I pull up some sort of debug screen? I'm trying to find the coords of where the player is standing.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,057
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: weapons error popped up

    Rather difficult because some important scripting functions are not implemented yet. If you just want to display your position in-game, you could use the Fallout command line (open with ^):

    Code :
    player.GetPos X
    player.GetPos Y
    player.GetPos Z

    with the current implementation state of scripting functions you could do something like (PAWN):

    Code c:
    new playerID = 0; // global because we can't loop through playerIDs yet
     
    forward GetPos();
     
    public GetPos()
    {
    if (playerID != 0)
    {
    new Float:x, Float:y, Float:z;
    GetPos(playerID, x, y, z);
    // now do something with x, y, z....you could use PAWN file functions or console, like so:
    printf("Player with ID %d has coordinates X (%f), Y(%f), Z(%f)", playerID, x, y, z);
    }
    }
     
    main()
    {
    // your main() code
    CreateTimer("GetPos", 500); // execute the above GetPos code every 500ms 
    }
     
    public OnPlayerRequestGame(player)
    {
    playerID = player;
    // the rest of OnPlayerRequestGame is important here
    }
     
    public OnPlayerDisconnect(player, reason)
    {
    if (player == playerID) {
    playerID = 0;
    }
    }

Similar Threads

  1. Player Creation Error?
    By SynHD in forum Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 05:17 AM
  2. Other weapons/place able objects (BoS)
    By Volumed in forum In-game
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 10-14-2011, 05:43 PM
  3. Forum error resolved
    By foxtacles in forum News and information
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 07:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •